Meeting and conference room at Dovecliff Hall, Staffordshire

Meetings & Events

Meetings & Corporate Events

A refreshing alternative to the corporate meeting — elegant, flexible function and reception rooms at Dovecliff Hall, near Burton on Trent in Staffordshire.

Meetings at Dovecliff

A Refreshing Alternative to the Corporate Meeting

Step away from the normal corporate meeting style and leave everyday distractions behind. Dovecliff Hall offers an elegant yet relaxed setting designed to inspire focus, creativity, and productive conversation — with picturesque surroundings, attentive service, and flexible spaces.

Spaces

Meeting Rooms & Capacities

The Drawing Room

A refined and versatile space ideal for board meetings, presentations, and private dining.

Capacities

Theatre Style
48
Boardroom
20
Cabaret
20
Lunch (long table)
26
Informal
30

Rates

  • Day Delegate Rate£49 per person
  • 24-Hour Delegate Rate£149 per person
  • Room Hire Only£200 full day / £100 half day

Room hire only rates exclude refreshments and food.

The Charrington Room

Spacious and flexible rooms suitable for larger meetings, conferences, and events.

Capacities

Theatre
90
Boardroom
40
Cabaret Style
45
U-Shape
45
Dinner Dance
90
Informal
90

Rates

  • Day Delegate Rate£49 per person
  • 24-Hour Delegate Rate£149 per person (includes lunch, excludes dinner)
  • Room Hire OnlyAll-day hire (both rooms): £350

Excludes refreshments and food.

The Library

An intimate space perfect for smaller meetings and private lunches.

Capacities

Theatre Style
20
Boardroom
14
Lunch (long table)
16
Informal
20

Rates

  • Day Delegate Rate£49 per person
  • 24-Hour Delegate Rate£149 per person (includes lunch, excludes dinner)
  • Room Hire Only£150 full day / £75 half day

Excludes refreshments and food.

Pricing

Delegate Packages

Day Delegate Rate

£49 per person

Minimum of 10 delegates applies; otherwise, room hire will be charged in addition.

Includes

  • — Freshly brewed morning tea/coffee with homemade biscuits
  • — Buffet lunch
  • — Afternoon tea/coffee with homemade biscuits
  • — Note paper and pencils
  • — 50" TV with HDMI
  • — Flip chart
  • — Mineral water and cordials
  • — Free Wi-Fi
  • — VAT

24-Hour Delegate Rate

£149 per person

Includes

  • — Morning tea/coffee with homemade biscuits
  • — Buffet lunch
  • — Afternoon tea/coffee with homemade biscuits
  • — Superior or Garden Double Room accommodation (sole use)
  • — Traditional English breakfast
  • — Hire of main meeting room
  • — Note paper and pencils
  • — 50" TV with HDMI
  • — Flip chart
  • — Mineral water and cordials
  • — Free Wi-Fi
  • — VAT

Optional Upgrades

  • Bacon rolls on arrival£5.00 per person
  • Homemade scones with strawberry preserve and cream (afternoon break)£5.00 per person

Beyond Meetings

Private Events & Celebrations

Beyond meetings and corporate gatherings, Dovecliff Hall provides a beautiful setting for a wide range of private celebrations — from elegant baby showers and cherished christenings to anniversaries, family gatherings, and special occasions, each hosted with care in a warm and welcoming atmosphere.

Private Room Hire Rates

  • Orangery£1,000
  • Library£75 half day / £150 full day
  • Drawing Room£100 half day / £200 full day
  • Charrington Rooms (Ch1 & Ch2) — Mon–Fri£350
  • Charrington Rooms — Saturday (under 50 guests)£600
  • Charrington Rooms — Saturday (over 50 guests)£350
  • Charrington Rooms — Sunday (under 50 guests)£1,000
  • Charrington Rooms — Sunday (over 50 guests)£350

Rooms are available for private lunches, afternoon teas, dinners, and events.

Discuss your event

Call our team or send an enquiry and we will come back with rooms, rates and menu suggestions.

Enquire

Plan Your Meeting or Event

Tell us about your conference, away day or celebration — delegate numbers, dates and any catering — and we will come back with rooms, rates and menu suggestions.

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Get in Touch

Planning a Visit? We Would Love to Hear From You.

Whether you are planning a wedding, booking a table or arranging a stay, our team is here to help — tell us what you have in mind and we will come back to you personally.